Sunday, April 14, 2024
No menu items!

Encourage others to do khatam every two weeks

Fatwaa ID: 1538

Question:
Assalamualaikum w w b

Is it permissible if one was to encourage others to do a khatm together every two weeks

For E.g, 1 person has Para 1, another para 2, and they aim to complete it within 2 weeks

Answer:
In the Name of Allaah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful.
As-salaamu ‘alaykum wa-rahmatullaahi wa-barakaatuh.

In principle, we are advised to encourage one another to do good and righteous deeds. The above is an initiative towards that and thus permissible. There is no specific virtue in doing a khatmah of the Qur’aan together. However, one will be rewarded for the encouragement and initiative. At the same time, one must remember that no one can be forced to join nor shunned for not joining. This is merely an encouragement for others to read more Qur’aan.

And Allaah Ta’aala knows best.
Mufti Muajul I. Chowdhury
Darul Iftaa New York
https://askthemufti.us/

01/08/1445 AH – 07/26/2023 CE | AMG1-3277

وصل اللهم وسلم وبارك على سيدنا محمد وعلى ءاله وصحبه أجمعين

__________________
Disclaimer

Darul Iftaa New York answers questions on issues pertaining to Shari’ah. These questions and answers are placed for public view on askthemufti.us for educational purposes. The rulings given here are based on the questions posed and should be read in conjunction with the questions. Many answers are unique to a particular scenario and cannot be taken as a basis to establish a ruling in another situation. 

Darul Iftaa New York bears no responsibility with regard to its answers being used out of their intended contexts, nor with regard to any loss or damage that may be caused by acting on its answers or not doing so.

References and links to other websites should not be taken as an endorsement of all contents of those websites. 

Answers may not be used as evidence in any court of law without prior written consent of Darul Iftaa New York.