Monday, February 26, 2024
No menu items!

Following the sequence when completing a khatmah

Fatwaa ID: 973

Question:
As-salāmuʿalykum wa raḥmatullāhi wa barakātuh,

Someone asked:

Just curious, if one is doing a khatam of the Quran, do they need to pray every para in order? For example if you have already prayed surah kahaf that week and then later whilst praying decide to miss that surah out is that acceptable?

Or if you prayed para 18 already for some reason, could you move on to para 19 when praying? Jzk

Answer:
In the Name of Allaah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful.
As-salaamu ‘alaykum wa-rahmatullaahi wa-barakaatuh.

There are two issues to your query: maintaining the sequence and one recitation for multiple reasons.

  1. It is advisable to maintain the sequence of the Qur’aan. To go against it, especially in salaah, is makrooh. If you do not maintain the sequence when doing the khatmah, the khatmah will still be valid and complete as long as you recited every single letter of the Qur’aan.
  2. If you recited a juz or surah previously but without the intention of including it in the khatmah, then you cannot include that and skip it now. The khatmah will be incomplete. You can recite a surah or juz for multiple reasons but not for multiple khatmahs. One recitation will count for one khatmah only.

And Allaah Ta’aala knows best.
Mufti Muajul I. Chowdhury
Darul Iftaa New York
https://askthemufti.us/

09/06/1444 AH – 03/28/2023 CE | AML1-7436

وصل اللهم وسلم وبارك على سيدنا محمد وعلى ءاله وصحبه أجمعين

__________________
Disclaimer

Darul Iftaa New York answers questions on issues pertaining to Shari’ah. These questions and answers are placed for public view on askthemufti.us for educational purposes. The rulings given here are based on the questions posed and should be read in conjunction with the questions. Many answers are unique to a particular scenario and cannot be taken as a basis to establish a ruling in another situation. 

Darul Iftaa New York bears no responsibility with regard to its answers being used out of their intended contexts, nor with regard to any loss or damage that may be caused by acting on its answers or not doing so.

References and links to other websites should not be taken as an endorsement of all contents of those websites. 

Answers may not be used as evidence in any court of law without prior written consent of Darul Iftaa New York.